Back

Phytochemistry


  • Natural product chemistry- bioactivity guided isolation, structure elucidation, aroma compounds, chemical ecology and biofuels.
  • Analytical techniques related to plant drug research.
  • Development and upscaling of improved processing technologies for distillation, extraction and value addition of MAPs for essential oils, standardised herbal extracts, aroma and phytomolecules, heterogenous catalysis etc.
  • Medicinal chemistry-Semi-synthesis, targeted synthesis and total synthesis, and nano-conjugates for anticancer, antimalarial, cardiovascular, bone mass formation (oestrogenic), antitubercular etc.
  • Designing and commissioning of commercial size medicinal and aromatic plants improved distillation and extraction units for farmers, entrepreneurs and industries.
  • Phytochemical/essential oil analysis service to academics, entrepreneurs and medicinal and aromatic crop farmers.

Achievements

  • Andrographis paniculata, Curcuma longa, Silybum marianum, Phyllanthus amarus, Berberis aristata and Gymnema sylvestre as Phytopharmaceutical drugs, New lignans from Phyllanthus, and irridoid glycosides from Gmelina arborea, triterpenes from Putranjiva roxburghii.
  • Bioactives: Isoflavones, chromenes and stilbenes as osteogenic agents, Tambulin analogues as anticancer agents, ageratochromene dimer as estrogen receptor modulator, Indanones, indoles, tetralones, xanthenes, quinoxalines, steroidal stilbenes, furostanes, naphthoquinones, carbazoles as antitubulin anticancer agents, 2-arylindanones as selective HDAC6 inhibitors, 11-keto-beta-boswellic acid as anticancer molecule, gymnemagenin and deacylgymnemic acid as reducing blood glucose, isoliquiritigenin and liquiritigenin as antidiabetic, thiazolidinedione-1,23-triazole derivatives as anticancer and antidiabetic agents, bisindoles, eugenol hybrids, forskolin acetals, andrographolide triazoles as anticancer agents, arjunolic acid analogues as antidiabetics.
  • New processes: Artemisinin from Artemisia annua, lutein from the marigold flowers, vanillin from eugenol/isoeugenol rich essential oil, menthol from citronellal, ambrox from sclareol, brevifoliol from Taxus leaves, Cleomiscosins from Cleome viscosa etc.
  • Total synthesis: Hydroxymethylfurfural and levulinic acid, 2-methoxyestradiol, indanocine, lawsone, lapachol and β-lapachone etc.
  • Analytical protocols: BND certified Andrographis paniculata, Flavonoids in Sarca asoka, gymnemic acid from Gymnema Sylvestre, henna (Lawsonia inermis L.), Uni-dimensional double development HPTLC-densitometry method for simultaneous analysis of mangiferin and lupeol content in mango (Mangifera indica), five markers based Withania somnifera, six markers based Taxus wallichiana, glabridin in Yashti-madhu (Glycyrrhiza glabra), steroidal glycoalkaloids in Solanum xanthocarpum, polymethoxyflavones in Gardenia lucida Roxb. etc. Chemical profiling of high value aromatic crops and wild flora, Palmarosa (Cymbopogon martini) and Citronella (Cymbopogon winterianus) , chiral identification of aromatic isomers, 14C dating for identification of adulteration of natural essential oils with synthetic ones.
  • Products: CIM-Megh [Kalmegh based Immunity booster].

Awards and Honours

  • Division has contributed in several awards :
    1. CAIRD-2014 (member Team CIMAP).
    2. CSIR-Technology Award for Life Sciences -2015.
    3. CSIR Technology Award for Life Science-2018.

Laboratory Instruments & Facilities

  • Nuclear Magnetic Resonance [500 MHz. Bruker]
  • Triple Quadrupole [LC –MS/MS API 3000 Applied Biosystem]
  • High Resolution Mass spectrometer 6545 Q-TOF-LC MS, [Agilent]
  • Mass Directed Auto purification [LC-PDA/ELS-MS, Shimadzu]
  • Ultra-performance liquid chromatographic UPLC [Waters]
  • Supercritical Fluid Extraction System [Cap. 1-3 lit, ]
  • Gas Chromatographic systems [GC-FID with Head Space Sampler CP 3800, Varian; Auto system XL, Perkin Elmer; 4890D, Agilent
  • Gas chromatography–mass spectrometry systems [Turbomass with Auto XL Perkin Elmer; Clarus 680GC Tubomatrix 40 HS, Perkin Elmer),
  • Analytical High Performance Liquid Chromatographic (HPLC) Systems [LC- PDA, Shimadzu; LC-ELSD-Shimadzu; LC-ELSD-Waters]
  • Semi-preparative High Performance Liquid Chromatographic (HPLC) Systems (20AP, Shimadzu, 6E, Waters]
  • High Performance Thin Layer Chromatography (HPTLC) System [Scanner-III, CAMAG]
  • Fourier Transform Infrared Spectroscopy (FTIR) [Spectrum BX , Perkin Elmer; Nicolet 380],
  • Near Infrared (NIR) Spectroscopy [Thermo Scientific]
  • GMP certified Multiutility solid liquid extraction units for alcoholic / solvent / aqueous extracts of medicinal plants of up to 80 kg / batch capacity
  • Flash Chromatography systems [Teledyne, USA]


Scientists

img

Dr. Arvind Singh Negi

DU Leader & Chief Scientist
Phone No Off : 91- 522-2717529
as[dot]negi[at]cimap[dot]res[dot]in
img

Dr. Sudeep Tandon

Chief Scientist
s[dot]tandon[at]cimap[dot]res[dot]in
img

Er. Garikapati D Kiran Babu

Senior Principal Scientist
gdkiranbabu[at]cimap[dot]res[dot]in
img

Dr. Jonnala Kotesh Kumar

Senior Principal Scientist
koteshkumarj[at]cimap[dot]res[dot]in

Dr. Karuna Shanker

Senior Principal Scientist
k[dot]shanker[at]cimap[dot]res[dot]in
img

Dr. KVN Satya Srinivas

Principal Scientist
kvn[dot]satyasrinivas[at]cimap[dot]res[dot]in
img

Dr. Rajendra Chandra Padalia

Principal Scientist rc[dot]padalia[at]cimap[dot]res[dot]in
img

Dr. Chandan Singh Chanotiya

Principal Scientist
cs[dot]chanotiya[at]cimap[dot]res[dot]in
img

Dr. Prasanta Kumar Rout

Principal Scientist
pk[dot]rout[at]cimap[dot]res[dot]in
img

Dr. Atul Gupta

Principal Scientist
a[dot]gupta[at]cimap[dot]res[dot]in
img

Dr. Ram Swaroop Verma

Principal Scientist
rs[dot]verma[at]cimap[dot]res[dot]in
img

Shri. Ashween D. Nannaware

Principal Scientist
ad[dot]nannaware[at]cimap[dot]res[dot]in
img

Dr. Hari Om Gupta

Senior Scientist
hgupta[at]cimap[dot]res[dot]in
img

Dr. Kapil Dev

Scientist
kapildev[at]cimap[dot]res[dot]in
img

Dr. VS Pragadheesh

Scientist
vspragadheesh[at]cimap[dot]res[dot]in
img

Dr. Ratnasekhar CH

Scientist
ratnasekhar[at]cimap[dot]res[dot]in

Technical Staff

Smt. Anju Yadav

Sr. Technical Officer

Dr. Neerja Tiwari

Sr. Technical Officer

Dr. Manju Singh

Sr. Technical Officer

Smt. Namita Gupta

Sr. Technical Officer

Dr. Balakishan Bhukya

Technical Officer

Shri A. Niranjan Kumar

Technical Officer

Shri Abhishek Singh

Technical Assistant

Copyright © 2022 CSIR-CIMAP. All rights reserved